Scientific Program

 

 Friday, November 4, 2016
  

15:00-17:00 
       
 Registration
 
17:00-18:00
  
 Informal Meet & Greet - a Welcome Reception
  
  
   
  
 Saturday, November 5, 2016
  
08:30-10:00       
 
Session 1: Activation and recruitment of follicles
Chairs: Milton Leong, Hong Kong & Zeev Shoham, Israel
 
08:30-09:00
   
How signaling modalities link oogenesis to embryogenesis:
David Albertini
, USA
 
09:00-09:30
   
    
Primordial follicle recruitment as determined by ovarian tissue transplant and IPS cells:
Sherman Silber, USA
  
09:30-10:00
09:30-09:45
09:45-10:00
Debate: Artificial oocyte activation: Ionophore application
Pro, evidence for clinical readiness: Thomas Ebner, Austria

Con, where do we draw the line? Luigia Santella, Italy

  

10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
  
 
10:30-12:30
   
Session 2: The role of the mitochondria in reproductive medicine: Innovation in the field
Chairs: Dominique DeZiegler, France & Evelyn Telfer, UK
    

10:30-11:00
 
     

Basic understanding of the role of mitochondria and mitochondrial DNA copy number in the human oocyte:
Justin St. John, Australia

 
11:00-11:30
    
    
Functional, metabolic and molecular indices of human oocyte development in health, age and infertility
Helen Picton, UK
  
11:30-12:00
    
     
Sources of autologous mitochondria in the ovary?
Evelyn Telfer, UK

  
12:00-12:30
    
Clinical application of oocyte supplementation by autologous egg precursor cell  mitochondrial transfer:
Robert Casper, Canada

    
 
12:30-13:00
   
Breaking News
Chairs: Norbert Gleicher, USA  & Sherman Silber, USA    

12:30-13:00
 

Using mtDNA therapy as a way to avoid mitochondrial disease: First baby born free of inherited disease
John Zhang, USA

   
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
    
 
14:00-15:30
    
      
Session 3: Clinical and molecular view of the endometrium and the process of implantation: A better understanding
Chairs: Robert Casper, Canada & Helen Picton, UK
  
14:00-14:30
     
    
Progesterone regulation of the window of receptivity:
Francesco DeMayo, USA

 
14:30-15:00
       
   
The symphony between the blastocyst and the endometrium:
Carlos Simon, Spain

 
15:00-15:30
    
Genes expression profile or mircoRNAs to explore endometrial receptivity: What is the best?:
Samir Hamamah, France

   
 
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
    
 
16:00-18:00
     
Session 4: The key for future fertility treatment
Chairs: Samir Hamamah, France & Kenneth Korach, USA
 
16:00-16:30
     
     
Mini-IVF and epigenetic perturbation
Michael DeRosa, USA
 
16:30-17:00
    
     
     
Are we Close to Solve the Mystery of Fragile X Associated Premature Ovarian Insufficiency (FXPOI) in FMR1 Premutation Carriers?
Yoram Cohen, Israel

 
17:00-17:30
     
     
Crisp – 9 gene and future fertility:
Ali H. Brivanlou, USA

 
17:30-18:00
     
Simplifying the IVF procedure: Is it possible?
Jonathan Van Blerkom
, USA
   

Sunday, November 6, 2016
  
08:30-10:30
     
Session 5: Stimulation of the ovary and the ovulation process
Chairs: Norbert Gleicher, USA & Ariel Weissman, Israel
 
08:30-09:00
08:30-08:45
08:45-09:00
      

Debate: Live birth rate per oocyte in natural cycles vs. hyper-stimulated cycles
Natural cycles: John Zhang, USA

Stimulated cycles: Norbert Gleicher, USA

  
09:00-09:30
   
    
Differential activation of LHHCG receptors on granulosa cells by LH and HCG: Clinically relevant:
Manuela Simoni, Italy

   
09:30-10:00
     
      

Why timing of ovulation induction matters in women with low functional ovarian reserve:
Norbert Gleicher, USA

 
10:00-10:30
     

Ovarian function and obstetrical outcome: A window of endometrial vulnerability:
Dominique DeZiegler, France

   
 
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
    
 
11:00-13:00
    
Session 6: Cell signaling within and without the ovarian follicle: Integrating information transfer between the vasculature and the oocyte
Chairs: David Albertini, USA & Robert Fischer, Germany
  
11:00-11:30
    
     
Why can't a woman be more like a man? Bridging the differences between ovaries and testes, as well as oogenesis vs. spermatogenesis:
Gerald Schatten, USA

 
11:30-12:00
    
    
Making use of cumulus as witness and mediator of oocyte competence:
Francesca Lolicato, Belgium

   
12:00-12:30
    
      
Ovarian rejuvenation:
Antionio Pellicer, Spain

 
12:30-13:00
     

ANXA5 promoter haplotype M2 - an important marker for placenta-mediated pregnancy complications:
Simon Fishel
, UK

   
 
13:00-13:45
Lunch Break
   
 
13:45-14:15
    
   
Special contribution
Chairs: Seang Lin Tan, Canada & Jonathan Van Blerkom, USA 
  
13:45-14:15
New fertility treatments (IVA): In vitro activation: A new infertility treatment for patients with primary ovarian insufficiency (POI):
Kazuhiro Kawamura, Japan
   
 
14:15-16:15
    
   
Session 7: Innovations in the field of reproduction: Cryobiology retaining ovarian function and fertility preservation
Chairs: Robert Fischer, Germany & Seang Lin Tan, Canada
  
14:15-14:45
    
    
Innovations in cryopreservation:
Amir Arav, Israel
 
14:45-15:15
    
    
     
Specific elements determine fertilizability and development competence during the preimplantation stages, and how they can be recognized in patients with persistent fertilization failure:
Jonathan Van Blerkom, USA
 
15:15-15:45
    
    
Optimizing preparation of the ovaries for egg collection:
Ariel Weissman, Israel
 
15:45-16:15
   
Luteal phase support: New challenges and their management – A novel luteal support strategy
Robert Fischer, Germany

   
 
16:15-16:30
Coffee Break
    
 
16:30-18:00
    
Session 8: A better implantation rate
Chairs: Gerald Schatten, USA & Zeev Shoham, Israel
  
16:30-17:00
    
    
A structured immuno-suppresion treatment for repeated implantation failure?
Milton Leong, Hong Kong

 
17:00-17:30
     
    
Hormonal control of embryo delivery to the uterus:
Kenneth Korach, USA
 
17:30-18:00
     
Very early embryo development and its impact on implantation:
Ali H. Brivanlou, USA